Privacy Policy

Drew Decor are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that you provide. This policy explains how we use, share, and protect the personal information that you give us when you use this website or use our services. Where Drew Decor advise to contact us, you can do so by telephone on 07825 767514 or by email at rdrewdecor@gmail.com.

Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing emails or share our news stories with you. You can revoke your consent to these emails at any time by contacting us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or do not agree with it, please contact us.

Services and Products

Drew Decor offer a number of services and products for which we collect and process your information in different ways. The following sections provide further details on what information we collect from you, how we use your information and who we share your information with. “Drew Decor/we/our/us” refers to Drew Decor, registered in England and Wales at our registered office address.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you such as your name, home address and email address, but we will only collect this information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined below.

How do we use your information?

Drew Decor will process your data on the requirement that it is necessary to fulfil our contract with you when you enquire or purchase a service from us. If you enquire about one of our services, we will use this information to provide you with further details by either post or email. If you purchase one of our services, we will use the information you have provided to administer your service. If required this involves sharing your information with our payment processors and legal advisors. We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for as long as we are required to fulfil our legal obligations. We review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure we do not store unnecessary personal information.

Legitimate Interests

In addition to the above we also process your information for the purposes of our own legitimate business interests:

  • To improve our customer services and obtain your feedback regarding our services

  • To develop new products and services

  • To review the effectiveness of our services

  • To better understand our customers’ decision making processes

 

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above by contacting us.

Email Marketing

We would like to provide you with email marketing from time to time, however, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years. If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products or services by email, unless you have asked us not to do so. If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive email marketing from us, please contact us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media

Drew Decor are committed to improving our services based on feedback from our clients, any publicly available Social Media discussions concerning Drew Decor or our services will be collected to help us improve our services and monitor the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences, however Drew Decor will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Drew Decor gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can delete the files that contain cookies ‐ those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.drewdecor.co.uk or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

Painters and Decorators

© 2019 Drew Decor

Drew Decor is the business name of R. Drew Decorators Limited, registered in England and Wales No. 09103934.

Registered Office: 14 Scammadine Close, Rotherham, S60 5JL.

VAT Registration Number: 271543410

Email: rdrewdecor@gmail.com

Tel: 07825767514

Logo and website proudly designed by Matt Lowe Design.